Posts: 487 |
haz Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 3:11 PM |
you know it was coming, a bit hack but i'm completely bored out of my skull here in my office so indulge me please.
get scribblin'
for me,
1. in rainbows -- radiohead
2. the reminder -- feist
3. the cost -- the frames
4. the boy with no name -- travis
5. we were dead before the ship even sank -- modest mouse |
|
|
Posts: 3592 |
Monica Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 3:14 PM |
For me, one of the best albums of 2007 is Release the Stars by Rufus Wainwright. |
|
|
Posts: 487 |
haz Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 3:20 PM |
Monica wrote: For me, one of the best albums of 2007 is Release the Stars by Rufus Wainwright.
i read about that one but didn't check it out, glad you enjoyed it i'll maybe give it a listen over the Christmas vacation. |
|
|
Posts: 10115 |
ricv64 Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 3:29 PM |
it's bomb diggity !
http://cgi.ebay.com/WOODEN-SHJIPS-SHRINKING-MOON-31-300-1ST-PRESS-RARE_W0QQitemZ370007621980QQihZ024QQcategoryZ98918QQrdZ1QQssPageNameZWD2VQQcmdZViewItem?_trksid=p1638.m122
best packaging
Morkobot "Mostro"
hand printed edition of 500 |
|
|
Posts: 2578 |
Esteban Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 3:54 PM |
My pre-prepared top 10 that I posted elsewhere, in no order whatsoever other than how they appear on the page :-
It's A Bit Complicated - Art Brut
Cease To Begin - Band Of Horses
Dumb Luck - Dntel
Neon Bible - Arcade Fire
Those The Brokes - The Magic Numbers
Favourite Worst Nightmare - Arctic Monkeys
Our Earthly Pleasures - Maximo Park
We Are The Night - The Chemical Brothers
The Boy With No Name - Travis
Our Love To Admire - Interpol |
|
|
Posts: 878 |
Andrew Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 3:59 PM |
10. Radiohead - In Rainbows
9. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
8. The Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen Winters
7. Okkervil River - The Stage Names
6. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
5. Marissa Nadler - Songs III: Bird on the Water
4. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
3. St. Vincent - Marry Me
2. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
1. The National - Boxer
*back to the shadows* |
|
|
Posts: 3592 |
Monica Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 4:24 PM |
haz wrote: Monica wrote: For me, one of the best albums of 2007 is Release the Stars by Rufus Wainwright.
i read about that one but didn't check it out, glad you enjoyed it i'll maybe give it a listen over the Christmas vacation.
I like every song on that album! Here are some of the songs, so that you can get an idea ;)
Going to a Town
Rules and Regulations
Sanssouci |
|
|
Posts: 4170 |
paul_c Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 4:51 PM |
No particular order than what comes to mind...
Justice - Cross
Travis - The Boy With No Name
KT Tunstall - Drastic Fantastic
The Thrills - Teenager
Bell X1 - Tour de Flock
Bjork - Volta
Grace - Detours
Glen Hansard - Once OST
Jamiroquai - High Times
Van Morrison - At The Movies
That's the only "new" albums i've enjoyed this year. A lot of what i've bought isn't new, so that's my list |
|
|
Posts: 4170 |
paul_c Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 4:52 PM |
No particular order than what comes to mind...
Justice - Cross
Travis - The Boy With No Name
KT Tunstall - Drastic Fantastic
The Thrills - Teenager
Bell X1 - Tour de Flock
Bjork - Volta
Grace - Detours
Glen Hansard - Once OST
Jamiroquai - High Times
Van Morrison - At The Movies
That's the only "new" albums i've enjoyed this year. A lot of what i've bought isn't new, so that's my list |
|
|
Posts: 2545 |
SamuraiSandy Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 4:56 PM |
this is my 1000th post!
1. the boy with no name - travis
2. the shepherd's dog - iron & wine
3. wincing the night away - the shins
4. the reminder - feist
5. neon bible - arcade fire |
|
|
Posts: 1807 |
DAKOTA Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 5:11 PM |
Andrew's got it right with the National @ #1. ;) LOVE that album, can't turn it off, I listen to it everyday, without skipping any songs. And this is from someone who stamped them boring at the beginning of the year and shuffled them off to the corner of my brain for many months :)
Things I also liked in no particular order:
1. Touch Up by Mother Mother
2. The Stage Names - Okkervile River
3. Neon Bible - Arcade Fire
4. Writer's Block - Peter, Bjorn and John
6. Our Ill Wills - Shout out Louds
7. Voxtrot - Voxtrot
8. Ra Ra Riot EP
9. Wizard of Ahhhs EP - Black Kids |
|
|
Posts: 4170 |
paul_c Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 5:23 PM |
SamuraiSandy wrote: this is my 1000th post!
1. the boy with no name - travis
2. the shepherd's dog - iron & wine
3. wincing the night away - the shins
4. the reminder - feist
5. neon bible - arcade fire
Congrats. Still haven't got round to buying the sheperd's dog- is it worth the wait? I've heard good things... |
|
|
Posts: 10115 |
ricv64 Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 5:33 PM |
actually a bunch of albums I haven't picked up yet |
|
|
Posts: 707 |
Frenchygirl Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 5:37 PM |
Don't know if they are the best but they are those which I listenned to so much this year!Great music :
1- "Black Holes And Revelations" by MUSE
2- "The Boy With No Name" by TRAVIS
3- "How To Destroy A Relationship" by THE SERVANT
4- "Our Earthly Pleasures" by MAXIMO PARK
5- " Blackout" by BRITNEY SPEARS
==> All from Great Britain!! except Britney.. |
|
|
Posts: 2545 |
SamuraiSandy Posted Fri 21 Dec, 2007 5:43 PM |
paul_c wrote:
Congrats. Still haven't got round to buying the sheperd's dog- is it worth the wait? I've heard good things...
Paul, you need to get it NOW! it is quite amazing, actually...and then seeing them/him live made it even more amazing! |
|
|